What Are You Feeding Your Skin?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
| Aroma Oil Aroma oil is a combination of four cold-pressed oils: sweet almond, apricot kernel, macadamia and safflower. This blend was designed specifically for the health market and is a wonderful base oil for many natural skin care products. |
Honey Honey has antibacterial and preservative properties and can also function as a water-binding agent. It destroys or inhibits the growth of bacteria, particularly in the case of those causing blemishes. Cold extracted, certified organic honey is used to ensure that its natural properties are maintained. |
| Beeswax A substance made by bees to build the walls of their hives has a thick texture and is wonderful in moisturising creams, lotions and lip balms. Beeswax is also a natural emulsifier used in many skin products. |
Jojoba Oil A non-irritating, non-comedogenic humectant that also nourishes the skin with a protective film that keeps moisture in. Blends effectively with the skins natural sebum and it has been reported that jojoba oil also has the ability to retard oil excretion in people with oily skins. Highly effective on dry skin. |
| Bergamot essential oil This is a refreshing and uplifting oil with more subtle complexities than other citrus oils. Bergamot is cold pressed from the peel of the fruit, which is like a small orange. |
Lactic Acid An alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) naturally extracted from grain. Lactic acid exfoliates cells on the surface of the skin by breaking down the material that holds skin cells together. Most forms used in cosmetics are synthetic and may irritate mucous membranes, however, our naturally produced lactic acid is extremely gentle and has an amazing impact on the skin. This exciting product is an extract of spirulina, wheat, barley, alfalfa grass, linseed, soybeans, oats, rye, millet, maize, mung beans, brown rice, molasses, malt, organic fresh ginger and fresh lemon juice. |
| Cypress essential oil A restorative and soothing oil extracted from the needles of the Cypress tree. This concentration-enhancing oil is found in many mens after-shaves and colognes. |
Lecithin A phospholipid extracted from the soya bean, lecithin is used in cosmetics as a stabiliser, surfactant and water-binding agent. Lecithin is an integral part of cell membranes, and can be totally metabolised, so it is virtually non-toxic to humans. |
| Emulsifying Wax A vegetable based emulsifier used to bind oil and water together in creams and lotions. |
Organic Grains Excellent abrasives for scrub products. The grains have been milled precisely. They add proteins that act as emollients, water-binding agents and phytic acids, which are natural plant antioxidants. Grains are a good source of glycerol esters; these fats and oils are used in cosmetics as emollients, lubricants as well as binding and thickening agents. |
| Glycerin A viscous humectant (water-attracting), vegetable glycerin is a neutral, sweet-tasting derivative of vegetable oil. Glycerin is hygroscopic, which means it draws moisture out of the atmosphere to benefit skin health. |
Shea Butter Moisture-rich butter obtained from the nuts of the Mangifolia tree in Central Africa, also known as karite butter or African butter. A superb emollient that is ideal for skin moisturisers. |
| Vitamin E Oil Considered one of the more stable and reliable antioxidants used in cosmetics. |
Wheatgerm Oil This emollient plant nourishes the skin and acts as a natural preservative because of its high vitamin E content. |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
http://health.centreforce.com Phone 0741574262 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||